Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 21, 2020

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

Your Privacy is important to us and Go4Ethnic (“Go4Ethnic”, “the Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy whilst providing a personalized and valuable service.

At Go4Ethnic, we are committed to safeguarding your data while rendering our professional services. Go4Ethnic is headquartered in India.

This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It is designed to allow the Client (“you”) to make an informed choice regarding use, access and correction of your Personal Information.

If you have any requests concerning your Personal Information or any queries about these practices, please contact us by e-mail on nimisha.sharma@go4ethnic.com.

Personal Data that We Collect

We collect Personal Information from you, such as full name, gender, date of birth, address, job title, company information, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, identification details, and referral source and if you are a Service Provider, we will also collect payment information (including bank, credit/debit card details, electronic payment id’s) billing address, identity details, and professional profile. This data may include IP Address, operating system and browser type. We may also have acquired your Personal Information from a third-party Service Provider or publicly available data source.

How we use Your Personal Data

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party without your explicit consent.

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide the requested Services and in optimization of our Website.
  2. To contact /     communicate you from time to time with service updates or other information important for our Services;
  3. To respond to your inquiries or fulfil your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;
  4. To permit third parties who may need to contact users who have ordered services from the Website to facilitate services and any other product related support;
  5. To customize, measure and improve our Services, Content and Advertising;
  6. To send you surveys and marketing communications that Go4Ethnic believes may be of interest to you;
  7. To promote the services or special offers or promotions related to our website and services or those of our subsidiaries and/or affiliates and associates;
  8. To compare information for accuracy, and verify it with Third Parties;
  9. To respond to legal, judicial, quasi-judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law
  10. To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc;
  11. To prevent illegal activity;
  12. To determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus and
  13. For the enforcement of this Privacy Policy and/or our Terms or any other purpose referenced herein or therein.

We may share Personal Information with trusted Service Providers or our group companies for payment processing, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, perform statistical analysis, providing marketing assistance, hosting the site and indexing user profile pages and usernames as part of the URL and customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these Service Providers, contact us at nimisha.sharma@go4ethnic.com

To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access Personal Information from around the world. This Privacy Policy shall apply even if we transfer Personal Information to countries outside India. Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder.

After you place an order /register for a training program on our website you will need to make payment for the services you have ordered. In order to process your payment, we use a number of third-party payment processors. Your payment will be processed by the payment provider you choose to process your payment via a payment gateway.
If you give us banking, debit card, credit card or other payment mode details, we solely use these to process refund of payment to you. The third-party payment processors we use also collect, use and process your information, including payment information, in accordance with their privacy policies.

To ensure that the security and integrity of the Site is safeguarded, Go4Ethnic may monitor your Personal Information. Go4Ethnic may under certain circumstances engage a trusted third-party Service Provider for the purpose of managing the technical operations involved in hosting the Site. To the extent that it may be necessary, and solely for the purposes of providing the service available on the Site to you, we may disclose to such third party any of your Personal Information that may be necessary for the procurement of services from the third party.

As Data Processor:

We shall use and process the information or data we collect through Data Controllers /     Controllers (‘Business Partner’) as per the instructions given by Controllers and in compliance with the terms and conditions applicable to Processors under Controller /     Processor Binding Agreements entered with the Controllers and applicable Regulation. We agree not to process such information to sub-processors (Sub-contractor), unless prior written consent is sought from the Controller and in the event where general consent has been given by the Controller, we shall inform the Controller of any new sub-processor. We shall have the same contractual obligations reflected with the sub-processors as agreed with the Controller and assume complete responsibility for the actions and inactions of such sub-processors.

Upon written request from Controller, we agree to delete or return all the personal information or data to the Controller after the end of the provision of services relating to processing, unless there is a legal obligation or basis for us to retain the copy of such information or data for further processing. The information or data collected through the Controller may be stored within or outside India       on our third-party hosting provider’s servers.

In addition to implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure appropriate level of security, we shall make available to the Controller all information necessary to demonstrate compliance with our obligations and allow the Controller or another auditor appointed by the controller for conducting audits, including inspections to demonstrate that processing meets the requirements of the Regulation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

Non-Personal Information:

Go4Ethnic may also collect information other than Personal Information from you through our Website when you visit or use the website. Such information may be stored in our server logs. Please note that non-personal information will not identify you personally. 

This Non-Personal Information may include:

  1. Your geographic location,
  2. Details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,
  3. The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.)
  4. The operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website,
  5. The duration of your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access

Website Usage & Cookies

We may gather certain information about the Client, such as Internet      Protocol (IP) addresses, domain name, browser type, operating system, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Website unless an attempt to damage the Website has been detected. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, or to administer our Websites. We may conduct analyses of user traffic to measure the use of our sites and to improve the content of our Websites and our Services.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We use both “session ID cookies or session cookies” and “persistent cookies.” We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. If you check “remember me on this computer” when logging in to the Website, we also set a persistent cookie to store your username passwords, so you do not have to enter it more than once. The persistent cookie also enables us to track and target the interests of users to enhance the experience on the Website. The persistent cookie is removed when you uncheck the “remember my email address” check box. For avoidance of doubt, it is clarified that some of our business partners (such as advertisers) use cookies on the Website. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by us only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

For each user, our web server automatically recognizes the following:

  • Host origin of the request
  • Session data
  • Page viewed
  • Your browser types
  • Referrer
  • Operating system information

Go4Ethnic uses cookies to ensure Go4Ethnic.com runs on your computer and you can access content on our site. Cookies do not store any passwords or credit card information.

Children’s Personal Information

Go4Ethnic does not knowingly collect or use any information from children (we define “children” as minors younger than 18). We do not knowingly allow children to order our products, register for our training program, communicate with us, or use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us at       nimisha.sharma@go4ethnic.com and we will work with you to address this issue.

Mobile Privacy

We may offer you the ability for you to connect with our sites, or use our applications, services, and tools using a mobile device, either through a mobile application or via a mobile optimized website. The provisions of this Privacy Policy apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices. This Privacy Policy will be referenced by all such mobile applications or mobile optimized websites.

Social Media Features

Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter, the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs. Where we have your consent, these features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Security of Your Personal Information

Go4Ethnic has put in place the following security practices and procedures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure:

  1. Security of your Personal Information is of utmost importance to us. Go4Ethnic uses appropriate administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against loss, theft, unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction.
  2. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.
  3. We maintain electronic, physical, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  4. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on “Information Technology – Security Techniques – Information Security Management System – Requirements”. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.
  5. All Personal Information submitted to us is stored on a secure server. We do not store credit card numbers or related identifying information on any Website server. All such information is stored by our credit card processing partner(s), who are obligated to store such information using secure methods.
  6. We also use Third Parties to help us optimize our Website flow, content and advertising. All of our partners are under contract with us and they are obligated to keep your information confidential. However, Go4Ethnic is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. Go4Ethnic is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third-party websites, even if links to such third-party websites are provided on the Website)

Hyperlinks

Our Company Websites contains links to other websites, including without limitation those websites of other companies within the Go4Ethnic group /partner companies. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the said websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices nor do we accept any liability about the content of such websites including those of our group companies /partner companies which have their own privacy policies tailored for the business practices and sectors in which they operate.

Testimonials & Public Forums

We post client testimonials /comments /reviews on our Websites which may contain Personal Information. Prior to posting the testimonial, we obtain the client     ‘s consent to post their name along with their testimonial. If you want your testimonial removed, please contact us at nimisha.sharma@go4ethnic.com.

Our Websites offer publicly accessible blogs, community forums or discussion board posts. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. You agree and acknowledge that the use of such information, is not confident, does not constitute Personal Information, and is not subject to protection under Go4Ethnic privacy policy.

Corporate Events

In the event Go4Ethnic goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account and personal data will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via a prominent notice of any such change in ownership or control. During such an event, we may also disclose your Personal Information to any other third party with your prior consent.

Responsibility with You

When you submit any Personal Information to us, you represent that you have the lawful right to submit the Personal Information and agree that you will not submit any information unless you are legally entitled to do so and that such Personal Information is true, complete, and accurate. You may not use a false email address or other identifying information, to impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of any content. Any improper collection or misuse of Personal Information is in violation of this Privacy Policy and of the applicable terms and conditions of use. You agree not to misuse any Personal Information available on our Site or to gather it or use robots or other automated scripts, codes or functionalities to do so. We may immediately suspend or terminate your access to our site without notice if we become aware that you are in breach of applicable terms and conditions of use or of this Privacy Policy.

Opting Out and Unsubscribing

  • Reviewing, Correcting and Deletion of Your Personal Information
    Upon request, Go4Ethnic will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:
  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us.
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us.
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you.
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records.
  • To withdraw your consent to our use of your information, please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent.

To exercise any of these rights, request, please contact us at      nimisha.sharma@go4ethnic.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

To Unsubscribe from our Communications

Your registered email address will be automatically subscribed to our weekly newsletter /emails, which will contain information on industry updates, online resources, upcoming webinars /training programs, latest offers, and new services, by Go4Ethnic. You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e     mails, or by sending us email at nimisha.sharma@go4ethnic.com. Clients cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us.

Sensitive Personal Information

What is Sensitive Personal Information?

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.

If, however, you inadvertently or unintentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy, without prior notice, at our sole discretion. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy in the “Privacy Policy” section of the website.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Website prior to the change becoming effective. It is the responsibility of each user to review the website and the Privacy Policy periodically to know about any revisions to this Policy. Your continued use of this Website      or the Service(s) following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change to this Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the amendments to this Policy. You can choose to discontinue use of the Website      or Service(s), if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, or any modified version of this Policy.

Legal Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data as required by applicable law, in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process served on us.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the data, we hold about you or you wish to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and kept up to date, please do not hesitate to contact us at nimisha.sharma@go4ethnic.com.